Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, use and retain your personal information in accordance with the principles in the Privacy Act 1993.

Your personal information (which may include health information and banking details) is collected when you are applying for, changing or renewing an insurance policy with us or when we are processing a claim. We collect the information to assess your application for insurance, to provide you or your organisation with competitive insurance products and services and administer them and to handle any claim, complaint or dispute that may be made under a policy. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you or your organisation with insurance or to respond to any claim, complaint or dispute.

We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including contractors and contracted service providers engaged by us to deliver our services or carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as actuaries, loss adjusters, claims investigators, claims handlers, professional advisers including doctors and other medical service providers, credit reference bureaus, assessors and call centres), other companies within the Chubb Group, insurance and reinsurance intermediaries, other insurers, our reinsurers, and government agencies (where we are required to by law). These third parties may be located outside New Zealand. You agree to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out above. This consent remains valid unless you alter or revoke it by giving written notice to our Privacy Officer.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you offers or information regarding our products that may be of interest to you. If you have previously provided us with permission to show your name for marketing purposes, you may revoke this permission at any time in writing to us, or by calling our customer service toll free on 0800 804 020.

If you want more information about how we are managing your personal information, or would like to access a copy of your personal information, or to correct or update your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer c/o Combined Insurance, PO Box 734, Auckland 1140.


Send To

We use this address only to tell the recipient who sent the message. We do not save or re-use it in any way.